How do to setup a Korg Radias to Akia EIE PRO?
You are Unregistered, please register to gain Full access.    
Advertisements


Tutorials Section Found or written an interesting tutorial recently? Share it here.

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 17-02-2013, 10:24 PM   #1
9:45
Knob Twiddler
9:45 is a splendid one to behold9:45 is a splendid one to behold9:45 is a splendid one to behold9:45 is a splendid one to behold9:45 is a splendid one to behold9:45 is a splendid one to behold9:45 is a splendid one to behold
9:45's Avatar
CT
Age: 29
Posts: 245
MC Status: 858
Thanks: 18
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
How do to setup a Korg Radias to Akia EIE PRO?

So i was wondering how do you hook the radias to a audio interface? i use a akia eie pro but i have no clue how to do this at all i have studio monitors and i know that those go into the outputs but how do i connect the radias to the EIE Pro? Ive never used a hands on synth like this before and i have everything right in front of me i just don't understand how to hook up the radias so that i can use it with ableton live and my interface as well.

Advertisements


------------------
Just sit back and chill
9:45 is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2013, 10:38 PM   #2
9:45
Knob Twiddler
9:45 is a splendid one to behold9:45 is a splendid one to behold9:45 is a splendid one to behold9:45 is a splendid one to behold9:45 is a splendid one to behold9:45 is a splendid one to behold9:45 is a splendid one to behold
9:45's Avatar
CT
Age: 29
Posts: 245
MC Status: 858
Thanks: 18
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Re: How do to setup a Korg Radias to Akia EIE PRO?

i understand about the usb connection obviously but i mainly just need to know how to get the sound from the radias to my daw to play out my monitors thanks

------------------
Just sit back and chill
9:45 is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 17-02-2013, 11:57 PM   #3
RFJ
IDMf ArtistModerator
RFJ is a savage MCRFJ is a savage MCRFJ is a savage MCRFJ is a savage MCRFJ is a savage MCRFJ is a savage MCRFJ is a savage MCRFJ is a savage MCRFJ is a savage MCRFJ is a savage MCRFJ is a savage MC
RFJ's Avatar
I live in California.
Age: 39
Posts: 13,086
MC Status: 199648518
Thanks: 4,813
Thanked 4,985 Times in 3,205 Posts
Re: How do to setup a Korg Radias to Akia EIE PRO?

Plug the outs of the radias to the ins on the AKAI. Then load an audio track in live. Set the input on the audio track to receive incoming audio from the AKAI via the drop down in the channel strip. Turn monitor off (the monitor option in the channel strip not your actual monitors) because you are monitoring through the interface and not live. If you leave it on it'll double the signal and possibly feedback.

Now play something, you should hear sound and see the db meter move up and down.

------------------
RFJ is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-2013, 12:22 AM   #4
9:45
Knob Twiddler
9:45 is a splendid one to behold9:45 is a splendid one to behold9:45 is a splendid one to behold9:45 is a splendid one to behold9:45 is a splendid one to behold9:45 is a splendid one to behold9:45 is a splendid one to behold
9:45's Avatar
CT
Age: 29
Posts: 245
MC Status: 858
Thanks: 18
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Re: How do to setup a Korg Radias to Akia EIE PRO?

wow iam idiot...

------------------
Just sit back and chill
9:45 is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 18-02-2013, 12:54 AM   #5
RFJ
IDMf ArtistModerator
RFJ is a savage MCRFJ is a savage MCRFJ is a savage MCRFJ is a savage MCRFJ is a savage MCRFJ is a savage MCRFJ is a savage MCRFJ is a savage MCRFJ is a savage MCRFJ is a savage MCRFJ is a savage MC
RFJ's Avatar
I live in California.
Age: 39
Posts: 13,086
MC Status: 199648518
Thanks: 4,813
Thanked 4,985 Times in 3,205 Posts
Re: How do to setup a Korg Radias to Akia EIE PRO?

Not really.

I had to look it up my first time too. I didn't turn monitor off either and for like two hours I was like "this doesn't sound right."

So is it working now?

------------------
RFJ is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Thanks to RFJ
9:45 (18-02-2013)
Old 18-02-2013, 01:59 AM   #6
9:45
Knob Twiddler
9:45 is a splendid one to behold9:45 is a splendid one to behold9:45 is a splendid one to behold9:45 is a splendid one to behold9:45 is a splendid one to behold9:45 is a splendid one to behold9:45 is a splendid one to behold
9:45's Avatar
CT
Age: 29
Posts: 245
MC Status: 858
Thanks: 18
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Re: How do to setup a Korg Radias to Akia EIE PRO?

yeah perfect man thanks

Advertisements


------------------
Just sit back and chill
9:45 is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help with setup Automageddon The Studio 12 21-01-2013 10:16 PM
Korg DS-10 KonKarne The Studio 9 19-01-2013 03:10 PM
Korg M1 reticent Workstation Center 44 05-01-2013 12:18 AM
Akia ELE Pro. Sound Probs Southeast DJs The Studio 1 31-10-2012 01:52 PM
What's your dj setup or dream dj setup? rockerdude427 The Studio 14 20-03-2012 03:16 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 10:48 PM.


Electronic Music Forums

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.