Ableton Live question.
You are Unregistered, please register to gain Full access.    
Advertisements


Workstation Center Digital audio workstations (DAW), trackers, sequencers and programming.

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 02-07-2012, 04:51 PM   #1
SpTk
Radial Developer
SpTk is a savage MCSpTk is a savage MCSpTk is a savage MCSpTk is a savage MCSpTk is a savage MCSpTk is a savage MCSpTk is a savage MCSpTk is a savage MCSpTk is a savage MCSpTk is a savage MCSpTk is a savage MC
SpTk's Avatar
Posts: 136
MC Status: 230919
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Ableton Live question.

I don't use Ableton much, just for the odd live performance, which I don't get to do as much as I'd like.

What I'd like to know is whether you can set it so that when you trigger clips on different tracks with the scene play button, it wont stop the play of clips on different scenes already playing?

Help appreciated!

Advertisements


------------------
SpTk is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 04:55 PM   #2
unknown__artist
unknown__artist is a savage MCunknown__artist is a savage MCunknown__artist is a savage MCunknown__artist is a savage MCunknown__artist is a savage MCunknown__artist is a savage MCunknown__artist is a savage MCunknown__artist is a savage MCunknown__artist is a savage MCunknown__artist is a savage MCunknown__artist is a savage MC
unknown__artist's Avatar
Hamburg
Posts: 1,550
MC Status: 22144205
Thanks: 259
Thanked 152 Times in 127 Posts
Re: Ableton question

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpTk View Post
I don't use Ableton much, just for the odd live performance, which I don't get to do as much as I'd like.

What I'd like to know is whether you can set it so that when you trigger clips on different tracks with the scene play button, it wont stop the play of clips on different scenes already playing?

Help appreciated!
If I understood your question correctly, you can make a copy of the clip you want to keep playing in the new scene, and use the "legato" option in the clip settings.

------------------
My Ep "I Am A Dead Man" is out on Xylem Records

Departure (Bonus Track) Video
Soundcloud: μ-metik
Facebook: μ-metik
Twitter:μ-metik
unknown__artist is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 04:58 PM   #3
bbb
IDMf Artist
bbb is a savage MCbbb is a savage MCbbb is a savage MCbbb is a savage MCbbb is a savage MCbbb is a savage MCbbb is a savage MCbbb is a savage MCbbb is a savage MCbbb is a savage MCbbb is a savage MC
bbb's Avatar
ATX
Posts: 4,677
MC Status: 5747143
Thanks: 773
Thanked 770 Times in 663 Posts
Re: Ableton question

Not that I know of dude, I simply just duplicate the clips to the next scene. And assuming that it is a long clip that you want to keep the flow of and not start over or at a predetermined loop point, you can set the legato of the clips, so they'll start where ever you left off with the other scene.

EDIT - aww you beat me unknown!

AND you can map the scene launch button(s) to certain clips, instead of the line. However I think it stays on the very button, even if you move around different parts of the project. But I can't be sure as I've not done it.

Last edited by bbb; 02-07-2012 at 05:06 PM..

------------------
Say :|

bbb is online now   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 05:26 PM   #4
Dataf1ow
IDMf Artist
Dataf1ow is a savage MCDataf1ow is a savage MCDataf1ow is a savage MCDataf1ow is a savage MCDataf1ow is a savage MCDataf1ow is a savage MCDataf1ow is a savage MCDataf1ow is a savage MCDataf1ow is a savage MCDataf1ow is a savage MCDataf1ow is a savage MC
Dataf1ow's Avatar
Posts: 1,555
MC Status: 47764252
Thanks: 94
Thanked 242 Times in 157 Posts
Re: Ableton question

You can remove the stop button from clip slots. cmd-E on Mac, or right click the clip slot and select "remove stop Button" that way when you trigger a scene it has no effect on what is going on in that track, unless there is a clip in that slot.

------------------
Dataf1ow is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 05:37 PM   #5
oly
IDMf Artist
oly is a savage MColy is a savage MColy is a savage MColy is a savage MColy is a savage MColy is a savage MColy is a savage MColy is a savage MColy is a savage MColy is a savage MColy is a savage MC
oly's Avatar
socialism twitter
Age: 27
Posts: 12,138
MC Status: 471672701
Thanks: 2,889
Thanked 2,467 Times in 1,692 Posts
Re: Ableton question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dataf1ow View Post
You can remove the stop button from clip slots. cmd-E on Mac, or right click the clip slot and select "remove stop Button" that way when you trigger a scene it has no effect on what is going on in that track, unless there is a clip in that slot.
exactly what I was going to say.

------------------
oly is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2012, 05:44 PM   #6
SpTk
Radial Developer
SpTk is a savage MCSpTk is a savage MCSpTk is a savage MCSpTk is a savage MCSpTk is a savage MCSpTk is a savage MCSpTk is a savage MCSpTk is a savage MCSpTk is a savage MCSpTk is a savage MCSpTk is a savage MC
SpTk's Avatar
Posts: 136
MC Status: 230919
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Re: Ableton question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dataf1ow View Post
You can remove the stop button from clip slots. cmd-E on Mac, or right click the clip slot and select "remove stop Button" that way when you trigger a scene it has no effect on what is going on in that track, unless there is a clip in that slot.
That's excellent, thanks!

And thanks to all that contributed

------------------
SpTk is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2012, 12:32 PM   #7
gbsr
gbsr is a savage MCgbsr is a savage MCgbsr is a savage MCgbsr is a savage MCgbsr is a savage MCgbsr is a savage MCgbsr is a savage MCgbsr is a savage MCgbsr is a savage MCgbsr is a savage MCgbsr is a savage MC
gbsr's Avatar
gothenburg, sweden.
Posts: 2,273
MC Status: 33141603
Thanks: 122
Thanked 343 Times in 271 Posts
Re: Ableton question

manual.
read it.

------------------
gbsr is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2012, 09:13 PM   #8
etherealpolygon
Minor Glitch
etherealpolygon is currently spamming hard
Posts: 33
MC Status: 10
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Re: Ableton question

I dont use ableton much either. too frustrating at times. crashes are unacceptable.
etherealpolygon is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2012, 09:17 PM   #9
oly
IDMf Artist
oly is a savage MColy is a savage MColy is a savage MColy is a savage MColy is a savage MColy is a savage MColy is a savage MColy is a savage MColy is a savage MColy is a savage MColy is a savage MC
oly's Avatar
socialism twitter
Age: 27
Posts: 12,138
MC Status: 471672701
Thanks: 2,889
Thanked 2,467 Times in 1,692 Posts
Re: Ableton question

Quote:
Originally Posted by etherealpolygon View Post
I dont use ableton much either. too frustrating at times. crashes are unacceptable.
my ableton only crashes when I really hardcore bog it down or have had it open for hours/days on end working, and even then it usually jsut starts freezing up rather than crashing outright. and I'm not even on the latest version which is apparently a bit more stable/more bugfixes in place.

i don't even have a good computer, mine's like 5 years old or more.

------------------
oly is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2012, 03:42 AM   #10
Dataf1ow
IDMf Artist
Dataf1ow is a savage MCDataf1ow is a savage MCDataf1ow is a savage MCDataf1ow is a savage MCDataf1ow is a savage MCDataf1ow is a savage MCDataf1ow is a savage MCDataf1ow is a savage MCDataf1ow is a savage MCDataf1ow is a savage MCDataf1ow is a savage MC
Dataf1ow's Avatar
Posts: 1,555
MC Status: 47764252
Thanks: 94
Thanked 242 Times in 157 Posts
Re: Ableton question

Ableton is one of the least crash prone creative softwares I have ever used. Unless I am getting crazy with M4L, or like Ghyt said, have had it open for days, it is as stable as an ox.

------------------
Dataf1ow is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Thanks to Dataf1ow
oly (04-07-2012)
Old 08-08-2012, 02:35 AM   #11
RogueComma
Minor Glitch
RogueComma is currently spamming hard
Posts: 49
MC Status: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Re: Ableton question

I am thinking of switching over from turntables to a Ableton setup for live performances. I was wondering whether you still have the flexibility of playing songs on the fly (e.g. if someone requests it) or whether Ableton is not as flexible in the sets that you can play.

So, for example, would I have to make sure that all my tracks have warp markers in them and can't play a track that I haven't warp markered since I wasn't initially planning on playing it?
RogueComma is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 09:24 AM   #12
gbsr
gbsr is a savage MCgbsr is a savage MCgbsr is a savage MCgbsr is a savage MCgbsr is a savage MCgbsr is a savage MCgbsr is a savage MCgbsr is a savage MCgbsr is a savage MCgbsr is a savage MCgbsr is a savage MC
gbsr's Avatar
gothenburg, sweden.
Posts: 2,273
MC Status: 33141603
Thanks: 122
Thanked 343 Times in 271 Posts
Re: Ableton question

Quote:
Originally Posted by RogueComma View Post
I am thinking of switching over from turntables to a Ableton setup for live performances. I was wondering whether you still have the flexibility of playing songs on the fly (e.g. if someone requests it) or whether Ableton is not as flexible in the sets that you can play.

So, for example, would I have to make sure that all my tracks have warp markers in them and can't play a track that I haven't warp markered since I wasn't initially planning on playing it?

if you prewarp your tracks and you save them as clips you can save en entire setup including automation, effects and everytying and load that in directly from the browser while playing.

never trust live to autowarp things on time. you have to prewarp them, but once you have your collection prewarped there's nothing from stopping you to simply find the thing you want and drop it on and play it upon request at any given time, at any given tempo.

------------------
gbsr is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2012, 10:00 AM   #13
LostAtSea
Granular Poster
LostAtSea is currently spamming hard
LostAtSea's Avatar
Bonn, city of the fuck ups.
Age: 27
Posts: 53
MC Status: 10
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Re: Ableton question

Quote:
Originally Posted by gbsr View Post
if you prewarp your tracks and you save them as clips you can save en entire setup including automation, effects and everytying and load that in directly from the browser while playing.

never trust live to autowarp things on time. you have to prewarp them, but once you have your collection prewarped there's nothing from stopping you to simply find the thing you want and drop it on and play it upon request at any given time, at any given tempo.
What do you mean by "prewarp"? You mean, warping the clips myself? Never seen a function that says prewarp.
LostAtSea is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2012, 08:36 PM   #14
crackmontage
raptor badger
crackmontage is a savage MCcrackmontage is a savage MCcrackmontage is a savage MCcrackmontage is a savage MCcrackmontage is a savage MCcrackmontage is a savage MCcrackmontage is a savage MCcrackmontage is a savage MCcrackmontage is a savage MCcrackmontage is a savage MCcrackmontage is a savage MC
crackmontage's Avatar
sminap MN
Age: 26
Posts: 1,938
MC Status: 434781
Thanks: 966
Thanked 936 Times in 575 Posts
Re: Ableton question

Quote:
Originally Posted by LostAtSea View Post
What do you mean by "prewarp"? You mean, warping the clips myself? Never seen a function that says prewarp.

Tracks/samples are automatically "prewarped" when you drag them is, I think thats what he means.

When you load a sample for the first time ever (before it has an .ASD file) you can watch ableton automatically set the warp markers. If you take it off warp, it will get rid of the automatic warp markers, although I seem to remember it asking me "do you want to keep the current tempo or restore original warp markers" when you hit warp again, and thats not happening anymore.

In any case, if you have a sample and need ableton to automatically detect the tempo and apply warp markers, there are several ways to do it by selecting and right clicking the sample in the bottom window pane. Looks like "warp from here" is the simplest way to do it.

Actually this is not at all what GBSR was talking about, he was telling you to warp them manually yourself ahead of time, but I figured I'd let you know how to make ableton do it.

------------------

crackmontage is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2012, 11:00 PM   #15
LostAtSea
Granular Poster
LostAtSea is currently spamming hard
LostAtSea's Avatar
Bonn, city of the fuck ups.
Age: 27
Posts: 53
MC Status: 10
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Re: Ableton question

Quote:
Originally Posted by crackmontage View Post
Tracks/samples are automatically "prewarped" when you drag them is, I think thats what he means.

When you load a sample for the first time ever (before it has an .ASD file) you can watch ableton automatically set the warp markers. If you take it off warp, it will get rid of the automatic warp markers, although I seem to remember it asking me "do you want to keep the current tempo or restore original warp markers" when you hit warp again, and thats not happening anymore.

In any case, if you have a sample and need ableton to automatically detect the tempo and apply warp markers, there are several ways to do it by selecting and right clicking the sample in the bottom window pane. Looks like "warp from here" is the simplest way to do it.

Actually this is not at all what GBSR was talking about, he was telling you to warp them manually yourself ahead of time, but I figured I'd let you know how to make ableton do it.
Cheers mate! I have been working with those warp settings a lot, so I got confused when I read "prewarping". Thought I had been overlooking a neat function/setting...

------------------
My main project Prose (Post-Dubstep, IDM, Post Rock):

http://analoguelightrecords.bandcamp.com
or visit my SOUNDCLOUD:
LostAtSea is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 09:22 PM   #16
Dischord
Radial Developer
Dischord is a savage MCDischord is a savage MCDischord is a savage MCDischord is a savage MCDischord is a savage MCDischord is a savage MCDischord is a savage MCDischord is a savage MCDischord is a savage MCDischord is a savage MCDischord is a savage MC
Posts: 142
MC Status: 1338499
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Re: Ableton question

I have a quick question! I didnt wanna make a whole new thread if I could just get it answered right hurr.
When Im using automation in ableton, and I pencil it, then go back occasionally to tweak the knob, the automation line goes dark and I have to restart ableton to get it to register again. Is this normal?

Thanks guys!
Dischord is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2012, 09:28 PM   #17
LostAtSea
Granular Poster
LostAtSea is currently spamming hard
LostAtSea's Avatar
Bonn, city of the fuck ups.
Age: 27
Posts: 53
MC Status: 10
Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Re: Ableton question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dischord View Post
I have a quick question! I didnt wanna make a whole new thread if I could just get it answered right hurr.
When Im using automation in ableton, and I pencil it, then go back occasionally to tweak the knob, the automation line goes dark and I have to restart ableton to get it to register again. Is this normal?

Thanks guys!
Yes, you have to go back to the automation view and tweak it there. But you don't have to restart Ableton all over. There is a button to the right of the overdub button, that lights up in red, when an automation gets changed.

------------------
My main project Prose (Post-Dubstep, IDM, Post Rock):

http://analoguelightrecords.bandcamp.com
or visit my SOUNDCLOUD:
LostAtSea is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2012, 02:42 AM   #18
Cosmicarmchair
Regular Freak
Cosmicarmchair will become famous soon enough
Posts: 15
MC Status: 60
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Re: Ableton question

I've had problems running Live projects which use up more than 50% CPU in live environments, especially after about an hour of playing, with a pretty powerful laptop

- no (serious) problems going up to 90% CPU in the studio
- no problems with simpler projects (30% CPU) in live shows

so I only play Live live with simplified projects - freeze tracks with lots of effects or huge VSTs or render to audio


Quote:
Originally Posted by ghyt wembpang View Post
my ableton only crashes when I really hardcore bog it down or have had it open for hours/days on end working, and even then it usually jsut starts freezing up rather than crashing outright. and I'm not even on the latest version which is apparently a bit more stable/more bugfixes in place.

i don't even have a good computer, mine's like 5 years old or more.
Cosmicarmchair is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Currently Listening To: silence because the playlist ended
Old 12-09-2012, 05:20 PM   #19
DIrtySinatra
Granular Poster
DIrtySinatra has a spectacular aura aboutDIrtySinatra has a spectacular aura about
DIrtySinatra's Avatar
Portlaoise
Posts: 68
MC Status: 160
Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Re: Ableton question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dischord View Post
I have a quick question! I didnt wanna make a whole new thread if I could just get it answered right hurr.
When Im using automation in ableton, and I pencil it, then go back occasionally to tweak the knob, the automation line goes dark and I have to restart ableton to get it to register again. Is this normal?

Thanks guys!
Dont think its the overdub marker.. Theres a button with 3 lines at the top.. Near the play and loop marker I think.. It switches between where automation comes from.. Live or Session.. If you click it so its off it takes the automation from the session which I assume you want.. the idea is that you can take tracks you wrote as is and do live mixes and automation.. Quiet fun but can kick the shit out of your computer... Hope this fixes your prob..
DIrtySinatra is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2012, 08:39 PM   #20
gbsr
gbsr is a savage MCgbsr is a savage MCgbsr is a savage MCgbsr is a savage MCgbsr is a savage MCgbsr is a savage MCgbsr is a savage MCgbsr is a savage MCgbsr is a savage MCgbsr is a savage MCgbsr is a savage MC
gbsr's Avatar
gothenburg, sweden.
Posts: 2,273
MC Status: 33141603
Thanks: 122
Thanked 343 Times in 271 Posts
Re: Ableton question

Quote:
Originally Posted by crackmontage View Post
Tracks/samples are automatically "prewarped" when you drag them is, I think thats what he means.

When you load a sample for the first time ever (before it has an .ASD file) you can watch ableton automatically set the warp markers. If you take it off warp, it will get rid of the automatic warp markers, although I seem to remember it asking me "do you want to keep the current tempo or restore original warp markers" when you hit warp again, and thats not happening anymore.

In any case, if you have a sample and need ableton to automatically detect the tempo and apply warp markers, there are several ways to do it by selecting and right clicking the sample in the bottom window pane. Looks like "warp from here" is the simplest way to do it.

Actually this is not at all what GBSR was talking about, he was telling you to warp them manually yourself ahead of time, but I figured I'd let you know how to make ableton do it.
no, that's not what i mean. prewarp them, as in, prepare your files by dragging them into the arrangement/session view, warp them properly, and save them as clips. this way you will save your file + an asd file and it will remember how they are warped until the next time you use them. live's warp engine almost never gets warping right, so trusting it to atuomatically warp things and warp them correctly on-the-fly is near suicide in a live-situation.

Advertisements


------------------
gbsr is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Question about Ableton Live. RougeX Technology & Lifestyle 11 23-05-2012 02:47 AM
MIDI with Ableton Live question (beginner) djjamiescott The Studio 16 18-04-2012 03:42 PM
Ableton Live Videos Daily+ I have a question...... SJP The Studio 5 26-03-2012 02:12 AM
Ableton Live for stage performance: a question unknown__artist The Studio 12 17-03-2012 07:26 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:07 PM.


Electronic Music Forums

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.