Reason and Microkorg issue
You are Unregistered, please register to gain Full access.    
Advertisements


Workstation Center Digital audio workstations (DAW), trackers, sequencers and programming.

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 04-10-2012, 02:57 AM   #1
reticent
Knob Twiddler
reticent is just really nicereticent is just really nicereticent is just really nicereticent is just really nice
Montreal
Posts: 244
MC Status: 351
Thanks: 18
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Reason and Microkorg issue

Hi all,

I have an MKXL and I cannot use it with Reason... I try to add it and it keeps saying "midi in use..??"

Although in Ableton I can add it and use it fine with no problems..

Any ideas??

Thanks!

Advertisements


------------------

:holadines:
reticent is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 03:27 AM   #2
Oatbag
IDMf Artist
Oatbag is a savage MCOatbag is a savage MCOatbag is a savage MCOatbag is a savage MCOatbag is a savage MCOatbag is a savage MCOatbag is a savage MCOatbag is a savage MCOatbag is a savage MCOatbag is a savage MCOatbag is a savage MC
Oatbag's Avatar
Best Coast
Posts: 4,291
MC Status: 110850
Thanks: 1,432
Thanked 2,191 Times in 1,421 Posts
Re: Reason and Microkorg issue

Are both Reason and Ableton open at the same time? (and not in a proper rewire way)
Oatbag is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2012, 03:55 AM   #3
reticent
Knob Twiddler
reticent is just really nicereticent is just really nicereticent is just really nicereticent is just really nice
Montreal
Posts: 244
MC Status: 351
Thanks: 18
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Re: Reason and Microkorg issue

nope they are not

------------------

:holadines:
reticent is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 06-10-2012, 02:28 PM   #4
alexkerrblack
Learning The Ropes
alexkerrblack is currently spamming hard
Posts: 1
MC Status: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Re: Reason and Microkorg issue

i've got the same trouble. i can't use my micrkorg with reason alone even though it says it's using it and has a pic of it in the preferences menu. but i can use it through cubase using rewire. wagwan??
alexkerrblack is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2012, 05:14 AM   #5
reticent
Knob Twiddler
reticent is just really nicereticent is just really nicereticent is just really nicereticent is just really nice
Montreal
Posts: 244
MC Status: 351
Thanks: 18
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Re: Reason and Microkorg issue

Found a solution: go to preferences, add it manually and put it as Keyboard (no control)

It will work.

------------------

:holadines:
reticent is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2012, 07:25 AM   #6
Mr. Envelope
Microknight
Mr. Envelope is a jewel in the roughMr. Envelope is a jewel in the roughMr. Envelope is a jewel in the rough
Mr. Envelope's Avatar
Stockholm
Age: 28
Posts: 122
MC Status: 260
Thanks: 6
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Re: Reason and Microkorg issue

I have my Reason set like this:
Manufacturer: Korg
Model: <Other> (Midi Control Keyboard)

This works for me!

Advertisements


------------------
Mr. Envelope is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reason & Reason Essential Sentimental The Studio 7 11-08-2012 03:42 PM
MicroKorg at 10 lolirl The Studio 14 20-04-2012 06:10 PM
Micron V.S MicroKorg (Or Other Budget Synths) Joe Oso Dopke Hardware and Gear 3 19-04-2012 03:05 PM
[Microkorg beatstrumental] CreatioExNihilo - Jarl CreatioExNihilo Listening Booth 1 14-01-2012 07:11 PM
WHAT? Name your price for Reason 6 if you own the Reason + Record Duo!!! candlesayshi The Studio 5 27-09-2011 11:46 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:02 PM.


Electronic Music Forums

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.