64 bit Ableton Live
You are Unregistered, please register to gain Full access.    
Advertisements


Workstation Center Digital audio workstations (DAW), trackers, sequencers and programming.

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 16-04-2014, 03:38 PM   #1
Kneedless
Master of the LFO
Kneedless has a reputation beyond reputeKneedless has a reputation beyond reputeKneedless has a reputation beyond reputeKneedless has a reputation beyond reputeKneedless has a reputation beyond reputeKneedless has a reputation beyond reputeKneedless has a reputation beyond reputeKneedless has a reputation beyond reputeKneedless has a reputation beyond reputeKneedless has a reputation beyond reputeKneedless has a reputation beyond repute
Kneedless's Avatar
Straya
Posts: 423
MC Status: 3460
Thanks: 62
Thanked 69 Times in 52 Posts
64 bit Ableton Live

I have 8gb of ram, should I bother with installing a 64 bit version of Ableton and deal with all the crap of chasing up 64 bit versions of my plugins? or should I install both and only use 64 bit if 32 bit is lagging too much? or should I just stick with 32 bit Ableton?

Advertisements


------------------
Kneedless is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2014, 03:14 AM   #2
deadmau7
IDMf ArtistModerator
deadmau7 is a savage MCdeadmau7 is a savage MCdeadmau7 is a savage MCdeadmau7 is a savage MCdeadmau7 is a savage MCdeadmau7 is a savage MCdeadmau7 is a savage MCdeadmau7 is a savage MCdeadmau7 is a savage MCdeadmau7 is a savage MCdeadmau7 is a savage MC
deadmau7's Avatar
Posts: 8,915
MC Status: 175274890
Thanks: 5,218
Thanked 2,746 Times in 1,954 Posts
Re: 64 Bit Ableton

I have the exact same dilemma, though I admit I learnt the hard way. I've decided to stick with 32 for now. My plugins are important really.

Was thinking of testing out iBridge though, if 4GB turns out to not be enough. I think it's called iBridge. Third party bridge to use 32 bit VSTs with Live 64 bit. Surprised Ableton don't have plans to make one to be honest. They'd probably be able to extort an easy £10 or £20 off me if they did. Sucks.
deadmau7 is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2014, 07:00 AM   #3
Kneedless
Master of the LFO
Kneedless has a reputation beyond reputeKneedless has a reputation beyond reputeKneedless has a reputation beyond reputeKneedless has a reputation beyond reputeKneedless has a reputation beyond reputeKneedless has a reputation beyond reputeKneedless has a reputation beyond reputeKneedless has a reputation beyond reputeKneedless has a reputation beyond reputeKneedless has a reputation beyond reputeKneedless has a reputation beyond repute
Kneedless's Avatar
Straya
Posts: 423
MC Status: 3460
Thanks: 62
Thanked 69 Times in 52 Posts
Re: 64 Bit Ableton

I thought eveythign would be 64 bit by now, it sucks that 32 bit plugins are not compatible with a 64 bit program, me with very little computer knowlege does not understand that.

------------------
Kneedless is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Thanks to Kneedless
deadmau7 (05-08-2014)
Old 17-04-2014, 08:09 AM   #4
laser
Microknight
laser has much to be proud oflaser has much to be proud oflaser has much to be proud oflaser has much to be proud oflaser has much to be proud oflaser has much to be proud oflaser has much to be proud oflaser has much to be proud of
Age: 25
Posts: 129
MC Status: 1010
Thanks: 16
Thanked 20 Times in 17 Posts
Re: 64 Bit Ableton

Quote:
Originally Posted by tim7 View Post
I think it's called iBridge.
[Only registered and activated users can see links. Click here to register]
I've been using it since a week or two. Pretty cool and easy to use. I'm using 64bit since the beginning now and when I find a nice plugin that is only available in 32bit I just use jBridge.

Since you can convert them all at once (just select your VST-Folder) I recommend going 64bit. I haven't regret it.
laser is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 17-04-2014, 10:10 AM   #5
Nyul
IDMf Artist
Nyul is a savage MCNyul is a savage MCNyul is a savage MCNyul is a savage MCNyul is a savage MCNyul is a savage MCNyul is a savage MCNyul is a savage MCNyul is a savage MCNyul is a savage MCNyul is a savage MC
Nyul's Avatar
Posts: 1,344
MC Status: 25010
Thanks: 478
Thanked 500 Times in 355 Posts
Re: 64 Bit Ableton

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kneedless View Post
I thought eveythign would be 64 bit by now, it sucks that 32 bit plugins are not compatible with a 64 bit program, me with very little computer knowlege does not understand that.
32 bit or 64 bit is the word length, it means that every instruction has that many bits. Longer word length means it's possible to assign more memory addresses in the RAM.
A 32 bit programs can't communicate with a 64 bit program because their instructions don't match. The 64 bit program expects instructions with 64 bits of information but the 32 bit programs will send shorter instructions.

On an operating system it's possible to use both as the operating system does the translating. The only drawback is that a 32 bit program can only address 4 GB of RAM at a time.


I would go with Ableton 64 bit, not because you need more than 4 GB RAM, but because it's the future. All programs are switching to 64 bits, all new VST plugins are coming out in 64 bits. You will have to switch one day, so why not now?

------------------
Nyul is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 26-05-2014, 06:39 PM   #6
Solum
Microknight
Solum has much to be proud ofSolum has much to be proud ofSolum has much to be proud ofSolum has much to be proud ofSolum has much to be proud ofSolum has much to be proud ofSolum has much to be proud ofSolum has much to be proud of
Solum's Avatar
Posts: 108
MC Status: 1060
Thanks: 4
Thanked 21 Times in 19 Posts
Re: 64 Bit Ableton

I made the switch to Live 64bit last year as more and more programs are going 64bit and these seems to be the future. Most of my plugins were available in 64bit so no dilemma here. I am using 16Gb of RAM where not using 64bit would be silly. I never encounter CPU issues since.
Solum is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 31-05-2014, 05:11 PM   #7
Jaded
Total mad cunt
Jaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MC
Jaded's Avatar
Posts: 4,290
MC Status: 6906609
Thanks: 4,784
Thanked 3,549 Times in 2,148 Posts
Re: 64 Bit Ableton

Put it this way, check with your manufacturers, if they haven't got some dev notes about an upcoming 64-bit version, contact support. Jbridge is well worth the ten dollars. Although, I've had limited levels of success on a Macintosh, I can't speak for Windows. But other than Jbridge, for unsupported plugins (eg: Albino) you're fresh out of luck.
Jaded is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 31-05-2014, 05:13 PM   #8
Jaded
Total mad cunt
Jaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MC
Jaded's Avatar
Posts: 4,290
MC Status: 6906609
Thanks: 4,784
Thanked 3,549 Times in 2,148 Posts
Re: 64 Bit Ableton

And I would also add that Live 9 is a pretty decent upgrade. Well worth the money, and there's nothing to stop you running 9 alongside 8.
Jaded is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2014, 08:22 AM   #9
l.u.c.a.
Regular Freak
l.u.c.a. is currently spamming hard
Vienna
Posts: 19
MC Status: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Re: 64 bit Ableton Live

I still stick with 32bit. Main reason I don't have all the plug-ins I use as 64 bit. However it seems to me that my producing computer reaches its CPU limit bevor i used up all the RAM. So I guess 32bit works for me
l.u.c.a. is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2014, 09:14 PM   #10
penguinoid
Eternal Echoer
penguinoid is a savage MCpenguinoid is a savage MCpenguinoid is a savage MCpenguinoid is a savage MCpenguinoid is a savage MCpenguinoid is a savage MCpenguinoid is a savage MCpenguinoid is a savage MCpenguinoid is a savage MCpenguinoid is a savage MCpenguinoid is a savage MC
penguinoid's Avatar
Berkeley, CA
Posts: 879
MC Status: 507776
Thanks: 234
Thanked 205 Times in 154 Posts
Re: 64 bit Ableton Live

I am going to answer your question with a question:

Have you ever run out of available RAM while working on a project?

No? then don't worry about it! Being able to address 4+ gb doesn't mean much if you aren't hitting that limit!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nyul View Post
You will have to switch one day, so why not now?
This is what I always say when I upgrade my OS the day a new version is released

Last edited by penguinoid; 06-08-2014 at 09:37 PM..
penguinoid is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Thanks to penguinoid
deadmau7 (07-08-2014)
Old 09-08-2014, 08:56 AM   #11
electronomist
IDMf's latest spammer
electronomist will become famous soon enoughelectronomist will become famous soon enough
electronomist's Avatar
Southport
Age: 37
Posts: 7
MC Status: 110
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Re: 64 bit Ableton Live

Quote:
Originally Posted by penguinoid View Post
I am going to answer your question with a question:

Have you ever run out of available RAM while working on a project?

No? then don't worry about it! Being able to address 4+ gb doesn't mean much if you aren't hitting that limit!


This is what I always say when I upgrade my OS the day a new version is released
I found out the hard way after installing the 64 bit version of Live that a few of my most used plugins were 32 bit, so had to re-install with the 32 bit version. Realised that there wouldn't be any real world difference for me as my PC never struggles anyway; I'm never anywhere near 4gb of memory usage. Of course I'm sure the processor, graphics card, hard drives and motherboard all contribute to efficiency anyway so not all about memory
electronomist is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2014, 05:44 PM   #12
Jonathan
Sample Destroyer
Jonathan is a savage MCJonathan is a savage MCJonathan is a savage MCJonathan is a savage MCJonathan is a savage MCJonathan is a savage MCJonathan is a savage MCJonathan is a savage MCJonathan is a savage MCJonathan is a savage MCJonathan is a savage MC
Jonathan's Avatar
Québec
Posts: 284
MC Status: 323781
Thanks: 40
Thanked 22 Times in 19 Posts
Re: 64 bit Ableton Live

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kneedless View Post
I have 8gb of ram, should I bother with installing a 64 bit version of Ableton and deal with all the crap of chasing up 64 bit versions of my plugins? or should I install both and only use 64 bit if 32 bit is lagging too much? or should I just stick with 32 bit Ableton?
"Which version does Ableton recommend?

We recommend using the 32-bit version of Live for most use cases. The 64-bit version should be used when experiencing out of memory crashes on systems which have more than 4GB RAM installed."

[Only registered and activated users can see links. Click here to register]

------------------
Jonathan is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2014, 05:58 PM   #13
NewWorldOrder
Solar Tribal Chief
NewWorldOrder is a savage MCNewWorldOrder is a savage MCNewWorldOrder is a savage MCNewWorldOrder is a savage MCNewWorldOrder is a savage MCNewWorldOrder is a savage MCNewWorldOrder is a savage MCNewWorldOrder is a savage MCNewWorldOrder is a savage MCNewWorldOrder is a savage MCNewWorldOrder is a savage MC
NewWorldOrder's Avatar
Texas
Posts: 2,407
MC Status: 24510
Thanks: 403
Thanked 490 Times in 368 Posts
Re: 64 bit Ableton Live

its the only problem I've ever had with ableton in my whole existence of abletoning. It is very annoying at times to.

------------------
NewWorldOrder is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-2014, 07:14 AM   #14
KEKE SOUND
Minor Glitch
KEKE SOUND is currently spamming hard
KEKE SOUND's Avatar
Ottawa
Posts: 29
MC Status: 10
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Re: 64 bit Ableton Live

I use it on 64 bit and i cant use most plugins . just waiting to finish my existing projects and then i will be turning back to 32 bit. i don`t even know why i installed the 64 bit version ... oh well.
KEKE SOUND is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 26-10-2014, 09:11 PM   #15
Solum
Microknight
Solum has much to be proud ofSolum has much to be proud ofSolum has much to be proud ofSolum has much to be proud ofSolum has much to be proud ofSolum has much to be proud ofSolum has much to be proud ofSolum has much to be proud of
Solum's Avatar
Posts: 108
MC Status: 1060
Thanks: 4
Thanked 21 Times in 19 Posts
Re: 64 bit Ableton Live

It`s not bad to check what your plugins are, 32 or 64 bit. I am running Ableton in 64 bit with no issues and most of the plugins I had before were also ready in 64 bit. Most software is downloadable either in 32 or 64 bit versions.

------------------
House and Jazz together, Promo.

Solum is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 28-10-2014, 01:29 PM   #16
Jaded
Total mad cunt
Jaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MC
Jaded's Avatar
Posts: 4,290
MC Status: 6906609
Thanks: 4,784
Thanked 3,549 Times in 2,148 Posts
Re: 64 bit Ableton Live

^ Nah, there's actually a lot of plugins still not available in 64 bit. The problem is that 64 bit apps require a complete rewrite. You can't just recompile.

Jbridge is admirable and I bought it considering it's only ten bucks. But I couldn't get it to work very well. Some plugins load their interfaces, others even show i/o gains. But often I wasn't able to get audio back to the DAW.

Honestly though, I think anyone who is bothered by this is making a big deal out of nothing. It's easy to run a 32 bit and 64 bit DAWs alongside each other. If you think it's too much to render audio and load it in another program and process it and bounce it and take it back to the original program, then you are a fucking lazy cunt and you should give up on the record game now.

I love SoundToys and I am waiting for their 64 Bit update. But if there's something I'm working on and I say, oh, that would sound cool with this effect, then that's cool. I just bounce the sound and a backing track and load it in a 32bit app to process it with SoundToys. Then I just save that session to a 32-bit folder in my project files so that if I need to reprocess, I can go back to it and repeat the process.

It's kind of fun doing that and it makes me feel a little nostalgic. The good old days when writing music used to also include hanging out and waiting for progress bars to get to 100%. It was a good opportunity to go outside or socialise. These days, an eight hour studio session is eight hours in a studio. Ten years ago it was four in the studio and four finding things to amuse yourself with while you waited...
Jaded is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Thanks to Jaded
deadmau7 (28-10-2014)
Old 28-10-2014, 02:20 PM   #17
Solum
Microknight
Solum has much to be proud ofSolum has much to be proud ofSolum has much to be proud ofSolum has much to be proud ofSolum has much to be proud ofSolum has much to be proud ofSolum has much to be proud ofSolum has much to be proud of
Solum's Avatar
Posts: 108
MC Status: 1060
Thanks: 4
Thanked 21 Times in 19 Posts
Re: 64 bit Ableton Live

Ey Jaded I like the soundtoys alot too and most of them are now avaliable in 64bit. Check their site out, was waiting for the 64bit update for a long time also.

------------------
House and Jazz together, Promo.

Solum is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 29-10-2014, 04:25 AM   #18
Jaded
Total mad cunt
Jaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MCJaded is a savage MC
Jaded's Avatar
Posts: 4,290
MC Status: 6906609
Thanks: 4,784
Thanked 3,549 Times in 2,148 Posts
Re: 64 bit Ableton Live

Quote:
Originally Posted by Solum View Post
Ey Jaded I like the soundtoys alot too and most of them are now avaliable in 64bit. Check their site out, was waiting for the 64bit update for a long time also.
Only Audio Units though. I use AUs in Logic. But in Ableton I'm cross platform so I need to run projects with VSTs. If I had a choice, I would only ever use VSTs because the standard is richer than AU (albeit slightly less stable) and more accessible.
Jaded is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 12-11-2014, 02:48 PM   #19
edwingeraldvanwyk
Minor Glitch
edwingeraldvanwyk will become famous soon enoughedwingeraldvanwyk will become famous soon enough
edwingeraldvanwyk's Avatar
Cape Town
Age: 40
Posts: 49
MC Status: 110
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Re: 64 bit Ableton Live

The problem is even if you do move to Ableton 64 bit, most plugins only come in 32 bit versions. It's quite a ball-ache.
edwingeraldvanwyk is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 19-12-2014, 07:03 PM   #20
Kemono
Granular Poster
Kemono has much to be proud ofKemono has much to be proud ofKemono has much to be proud ofKemono has much to be proud ofKemono has much to be proud ofKemono has much to be proud ofKemono has much to be proud ofKemono has much to be proud ofKemono has much to be proud ofKemono has much to be proud of
Kemono's Avatar
Age: 36
Posts: 68
MC Status: 1310
Thanks: 5
Thanked 26 Times in 17 Posts
Re: 64 bit Ableton Live

I recently moved all of my crap from 32bit on a mac to all inn 64bit on an awesomesauce pc, in pure spite of clicking and stuttering after adding just a few tracks.
(and also went 100% legit in the process).

The only stuff I have problems with is freeware vst's. If a vst is 32bit only today, its too old and outdated.
Hell, the whole music biz should have moved to 64bit for about 10 years ago.

And in case you really really need that one 32bit vst, you got solutions like Blue Cat PatchWork.
32bit should have been banned long ago IMO...

Advertisements

Kemono is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ableton Live tutorial for live purposes pBrane Tutorials Section 7 12-11-2013 03:54 AM
ABLETON LIVE 9 crashes when I try to save the live set underground777 Introduce Yourself 1 07-09-2013 11:26 AM
Ableton live 8 Problem - ableton stuck on initializing application TSDREX The Studio 13 13-07-2013 08:14 PM
Ableton Live in a live [band] setting p0seur The Studio 22 01-03-2013 01:09 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:41 AM.


Electronic Music Forums

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.