IDMf - Electronic Music & Production Forum - IDMforums.com

IDMf - Electronic Music & Production Forum - IDMforums.com (https://www.idmforums.com/index.php)
-   Modular software & programming (https://www.idmforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=167)
-   -   Any/Best way to sequence a full track in Reaktor? (https://www.idmforums.com/showthread.php?t=141322)

GomesR 04-12-2015 09:51 PM

Any/Best way to sequence a full track in Reaktor?
 
So I know it's probably not going to be what I want to hear, but what is the best way to sequence a bunch of loops capable of creating an entire song in standalone Reaktor? Not quite as complex as a DAW sort of sequencer, but something that could do a whole songs worth of loops and samples after I've edited everything beforehand. It's kind of a bummer to have to open another program just to lay things out when I have everything else I need right where I'm at.

Right now I could just map a ton of 8Tapes to my controllers, but I need and want just a tiny bit more control.

Also I know what you might be thinking. "Just open Reaktor in a DAW, not as standalone". It just doesn't work for me. Sometimes I import ensembles to the point of 90% cpu use in one project. But it feels like every time I move recorded audio into another program or DAW that it has been slightly lowered in quality.

Maybe there is an .ens I could look into that somebody created in the library?

Thanks ahead of time for any help :)

GomesR 05-12-2015 06:32 PM

Re: Any/Best way to sequence a full track in Reaktor?
 
I should also mention that I'm a member on NI forums but it's really hard to get help with things that aren't more technical on there. Last time I asked a question about using math modules, a member got really pissed at me and I ended up walking away with a link for a book called "Math is fun!", which basically showed me how to add four and four together. Then salamanderanagram told me not to be discouraged.

Also I saw a thread there that said that making a DAW-like sequencer would be too complex for reaktor, and, while I sort of agree, a very simple one should be possible no? Plus that was in 2009.

candlesayshi 05-12-2015 09:33 PM

Re: Any/Best way to sequence a full track in Reaktor?
 
I've done full tracks in Reaktor before, but it's just been purely generative. I would probably chain sequencers together and have a song sequencer. I'd say cannibalize one of the instruments of its sequencer and integrate it into your ensemble.

GomesR 05-12-2015 09:37 PM

Re: Any/Best way to sequence a full track in Reaktor?
 
Thanks Candle! I'll give that a shot when I get home. :)

grinzler 16-12-2015 11:33 PM

Re: Any/Best way to sequence a full track in Reaktor?
 
I'll be back in 30 posts to show my try at it. You probably didn't get my private message. How many posts before PM's are enabled?

GomesR 17-12-2015 12:22 AM

Re: Any/Best way to sequence a full track in Reaktor?
 
Hey thanks grinzler, I got your pm, I'll take a look when I get home, I appreciate it!

candlesayshi 17-12-2015 07:37 AM

Re: Any/Best way to sequence a full track in Reaktor?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by grinzler (Post 1372807)
I'll be back in 30 posts to show my try at it. You probably didn't get my private message. How many posts before PM's are enabled?

I'll be watching for that. I'm curious to see this, as well.

lolirl 17-12-2015 10:20 AM

Re: Any/Best way to sequence a full track in Reaktor?
 
Take a look at some of the old instrument packs.
Krypt is old but comes to mind straight away. Probably needs a bit of tweaking to your liking.

grinzler 17-12-2015 11:31 AM

Re: Any/Best way to sequence a full track in Reaktor?
 
Reaktor 5 has Snapper Demo in the sequencer folder which could get it done. The Snapper inside of the Massive 1.1 ens has a couple extra features. Snapper could be used to trigger notes or loops instead of snapshots too. It has a bug where the numbers can't be seen which can be fixed by finding the multitext modules and changing the width from 10 to 11 pixels.

grinzler 17-12-2015 11:37 AM

Re: Any/Best way to sequence a full track in Reaktor?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by candlesayshi (Post 1372871)
I'll be watching for that. I'm curious to see this, as well.

GomesR has the zippy link if he wants to make it public.

GomesR 17-12-2015 07:29 PM

Re: Any/Best way to sequence a full track in Reaktor?
 
But of course! Here's the link:

[Only registered and activated mad cunts can see links. Click Here To Register...]

grinzler 17-12-2015 10:05 PM

Re: Any/Best way to sequence a full track in Reaktor?
 
Thanks GomesR. The patch is for sequencing 4 bar samples (can be changed to 1 bar etc on the first instrument level). If Reaktors tempo doesn't match your samples or if your samples aren't the right length then the pitch will be off. I use lookup samplers so there are no sample maps. To replace the blank default samples, right click on the small dark boxes on the left. The button colors are changeable if you can be bothered. I borrowed the step sequencer from Twisted Tools chance freebie. Patch saved from Reaktor 6.0.1
This could be a community ensemble if anyone wants to add or suggest something.

GomesR 18-12-2015 03:58 AM

Re: Any/Best way to sequence a full track in Reaktor?
 
Grinzler has made the .ens compatable with 5.9,

[Only registered and activated mad cunts can see links. Click Here To Register...]

GomesR 31-12-2015 07:05 PM

Re: Any/Best way to sequence a full track in Reaktor?
 
Here is a new update from Grinzler:

[Only registered and activated mad cunts can see links. Click Here To Register...]

Oh and, an updated version, have a look at both if ya like

[Only registered and activated mad cunts can see links. Click Here To Register...]

Tsachi 21-07-2018 03:44 PM

Re: Any/Best way to sequence a full track in Reaktor?
 
Dead thread is dead
A point of inspiration - Damogen Furies is purportedly extensive reaktor usage for sequencing and stuff


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 06:26 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.