iConnect MIDI 2+ trouble
You are Unregistered, please register to gain Full access.    
Advertisements


Hardware and Gear Hardware, gear, equipment; Whatever you call it, talk about tangible, physical music-making stuff here. Synths, Modular, drum machines, controllers etc all goes here.

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 05-08-2017, 04:57 PM   #1
liquid_air
IDMf Supporter
liquid_air is a savage MCliquid_air is a savage MCliquid_air is a savage MCliquid_air is a savage MCliquid_air is a savage MCliquid_air is a savage MCliquid_air is a savage MCliquid_air is a savage MCliquid_air is a savage MCliquid_air is a savage MCliquid_air is a savage MC
liquid_air's Avatar
Corny
Posts: 2,463
MC Status: 51210
Thanks: 922
Thanked 1,024 Times in 758 Posts
iConnect MIDI 2+ trouble

I cannot seem to figure out how to set up the MIDI routing using iConnectivity's iConnect MIDI2+.

I set up the MIDI routing in Audio and MIDI setup, I generated an aggregate audio device, selected the appropriate MIDI port in Logic in an ext. instrument track, sending to all channels. With factory setup or routing everything to everything in iConfig I get exactly nothing... no MIDI signal.

Can anyone point me to a step by step instruction of how to do this? I am trying to connect my iPad to use it as a VST.

Advertisements


------------------
Techno starts with a capital 'T', as in TB-303 and TR-808.

liquid_air is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2017, 05:28 PM   #2
jbvdb493
IDMf Supporter
jbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MC
jbvdb493's Avatar
Posts: 1,649
MC Status: 24710
Thanks: 512
Thanked 494 Times in 402 Posts
Re: iConnect MIDI 2+ trouble

I know this isn't going to help, but I have all the default settings on mine and that's the best way to have it work it seems.
That software they have is pretty terrible imo.
Try factory reset on the Iconnect midi.
Also I don't think you need it as an aggregate device, I think that's just to run 2 audio interfaces at the same time. Since it's a midi interface that does some kind of weird networking thing with the iPad I don't think it's necessary. I can't say for sure tho, i only had an iconnectivity audio 4+, so it was never an issue. And now I have a iconnectivity mio instead, having for the most part given up on the iPad, except to sample from Animoog using the io dock.
Edit : also the midi routing in certain apps is shitty, maybe look into that too if the factory reset doesn't work.
Then finally get a hold of iconnectivity support.

------------------
jbvdb493 is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Thanks to jbvdb493
liquid_air (05-08-2017)
Old 05-08-2017, 05:39 PM   #3
liquid_air
IDMf Supporter
liquid_air is a savage MCliquid_air is a savage MCliquid_air is a savage MCliquid_air is a savage MCliquid_air is a savage MCliquid_air is a savage MCliquid_air is a savage MCliquid_air is a savage MCliquid_air is a savage MCliquid_air is a savage MCliquid_air is a savage MC
liquid_air's Avatar
Corny
Posts: 2,463
MC Status: 51210
Thanks: 922
Thanked 1,024 Times in 758 Posts
Re: iConnect MIDI 2+ trouble

You're right about the aggregate device. I also tried a factory reset, but still no joy.

If I end up sampling, I'll probably do that within the iPad and use Dropbox to pull it over.

------------------
Techno starts with a capital 'T', as in TB-303 and TR-808.

liquid_air is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2017, 06:32 PM   #4
jbvdb493
IDMf Supporter
jbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MC
jbvdb493's Avatar
Posts: 1,649
MC Status: 24710
Thanks: 512
Thanked 494 Times in 402 Posts
Re: iConnect MIDI 2+ trouble

I think you might have to look into your apps too then
If you play the apps on the touch screen in audio going into logic?

------------------
jbvdb493 is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2017, 07:09 PM   #5
liquid_air
IDMf Supporter
liquid_air is a savage MCliquid_air is a savage MCliquid_air is a savage MCliquid_air is a savage MCliquid_air is a savage MCliquid_air is a savage MCliquid_air is a savage MCliquid_air is a savage MCliquid_air is a savage MCliquid_air is a savage MCliquid_air is a savage MC
liquid_air's Avatar
Corny
Posts: 2,463
MC Status: 51210
Thanks: 922
Thanked 1,024 Times in 758 Posts
Re: iConnect MIDI 2+ trouble

No, no audio, either.

------------------
Techno starts with a capital 'T', as in TB-303 and TR-808.

liquid_air is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2017, 07:09 PM   #6
chasedobson
bulletunderabloodredsky
chasedobson is a savage MCchasedobson is a savage MCchasedobson is a savage MCchasedobson is a savage MCchasedobson is a savage MCchasedobson is a savage MCchasedobson is a savage MCchasedobson is a savage MCchasedobson is a savage MCchasedobson is a savage MCchasedobson is a savage MC
chasedobson's Avatar
Denver, CO
Posts: 3,111
MC Status: 1532177
Thanks: 984
Thanked 1,879 Times in 1,208 Posts
Re: iConnect MIDI 2+ trouble

no good tutorials im afraid.

that said, the iconnect editor does start to make more sense the more you use it. I had to do a lot of midi re-channelization and filtering to get the Tycho rig working the way I wanted (so i could use an Iconnect Mio10 to aggregate all of the midi outputs on stage and run a single midi line to the offstage computers). It was a little bit of a pain in the ass due to the way everything is labeled in there but once you wrap your head around the fact that for every port, be it MIDI DIN, USB, Cat5 there is a full featured set of controls it gets easier.

back to your issue. You'll need to aggregate if you want to use iConnect audio along side your audio interface. Its not the best solution but it will work. I'd say make sure you are outputting the midi to the correct port to get your ipad triggering. To simplify in my home rig, I have disabled in Ableton the ports I am not using.

One of the best things that Iconnect (hell and MOTU) could do is allow one to change the nomenclature for ones ports. If you had a port labeled IPAD or NORD it would be so much faster than thinking about which device is on DIN 1 etc...

I'm not logic master, but feel free to PM me if you are still struggling with it.

Advertisements


------------------
chasedobson is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tying notes across patterns/ Midi sequencers/ genome midi jbvdb493 The Studio 0 09-09-2015 12:29 PM
iconnect audio 4+? jbvdb493 Hardware and Gear 1 21-08-2015 06:45 PM
Midi Ports Missing in Ableton - Midi Yoke rstark The Studio 3 19-07-2015 10:04 PM
Drumloops to midi or midi drum pattern (Thin Lizzy) MFXxx Tutorials Section 3 02-09-2013 06:21 PM
Having Trouble with My Snare TheElectricCo Sound Design, Mixing, & Studio Techniques 7 15-06-2012 06:49 AM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:43 PM.


Electronic Music Forums

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.