Why don't DAWs support inline plugins?
You are Unregistered, please register to gain Full access.    
Advertisements


Reply
Thread Tools
Old 02-15-2017, 04:38 PM   #1
Taaz
Radial Developer
Taaz is a savage MCTaaz is a savage MCTaaz is a savage MCTaaz is a savage MCTaaz is a savage MCTaaz is a savage MCTaaz is a savage MCTaaz is a savage MCTaaz is a savage MCTaaz is a savage MCTaaz is a savage MC
Taaz's Avatar
North Dakota Eh
Posts: 144
MC Status: 25858
Thanks: 51
Thanked 24 Times in 10 Posts
Why don't DAWs support inline plugins?

I recently picked up Bitwig and one of their faults is there are no spectrum analyzers built into the UI like you might see in Ableton. Well, wouldn't it be nice if you could dedicate a panel of your DAW's UI to your favorite spectrum analyzer plugin?

Advertisements


------------------
Taaz is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2017, 05:51 PM   #2
SubVersion
Minor Glitch
SubVersion is a jewel in the roughSubVersion is a jewel in the roughSubVersion is a jewel in the rough
Posts: 32
MC Status: 260
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Re: Why don't DAWs support inline plugins?

That sounds like not an issue with if the DAW supports inline plugins - what DAW doesn't? It's just another word for real-time recording. The key is if your spectrum analyser has a .dll VST extension, I would think.
SubVersion is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Currently Listening To: Reclusion, My Benefit
Old 02-15-2017, 11:51 PM   #3
Taaz
Radial Developer
Taaz is a savage MCTaaz is a savage MCTaaz is a savage MCTaaz is a savage MCTaaz is a savage MCTaaz is a savage MCTaaz is a savage MCTaaz is a savage MCTaaz is a savage MCTaaz is a savage MCTaaz is a savage MC
Taaz's Avatar
North Dakota Eh
Posts: 144
MC Status: 25858
Thanks: 51
Thanked 24 Times in 10 Posts
Re: Why don't DAWs support inline plugins?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SubVersion View Post
That sounds like not an issue with if the DAW supports inline plugins - what DAW doesn't? It's just another word for real-time recording. The key is if your spectrum analyser has a .dll VST extension, I would think.
Here's the spectrum analyzer I was talking about with Ableton, as far as I know it's not a VST just a core feature that Ableton offers.
http://puu.sh/u4Ty8/80d7d2c6a1.jpg (random screenshot on google)

By inline I meant being able to devote a panel like that for any VST so it's persistently there, no more opening/closing and shuffling windows for something you're always gonna need up front

------------------
Taaz is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2017, 09:49 AM   #4
D42K732202
IDMf Supporter
D42K732202 has a reputation beyond reputeD42K732202 has a reputation beyond reputeD42K732202 has a reputation beyond reputeD42K732202 has a reputation beyond reputeD42K732202 has a reputation beyond reputeD42K732202 has a reputation beyond reputeD42K732202 has a reputation beyond reputeD42K732202 has a reputation beyond reputeD42K732202 has a reputation beyond reputeD42K732202 has a reputation beyond reputeD42K732202 has a reputation beyond repute
D42K732202's Avatar
Posts: 731
MC Status: 7060
Thanks: 120
Thanked 141 Times in 112 Posts
Re: Why don't DAWs support inline plugins?

ikr keeping wave candy around is pain in the ass in fl
usually X does not support Y because there is either low demand for it or not enough complaints

------------------
sent from another world
------------------
D42K732202 is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2017, 06:38 PM   #5
White Noise
Digital Surfer
White Noise is a savage MCWhite Noise is a savage MCWhite Noise is a savage MCWhite Noise is a savage MCWhite Noise is a savage MCWhite Noise is a savage MCWhite Noise is a savage MCWhite Noise is a savage MCWhite Noise is a savage MCWhite Noise is a savage MCWhite Noise is a savage MC
White Noise's Avatar
California
Posts: 538
MC Status: 10310
Thanks: 53
Thanked 206 Times in 154 Posts
Re: Why don't DAWs support inline plugins?

Pretty sure in FL you can change the top info panel to either be an oscilloscope or a (small) spectrum analyzer. I keep it oscilloscope by default because I like having that more in the small format you're stuck with.

Not exactly an ideal solution, but you guys could get a second monitor and keep all your monitoring software on it's own screen. My guess is that's how the pros deal and why we don't hear so many complaints about it.

------------------
Also, check this out.

White Noise is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2017, 08:40 PM   #6
D42K732202
IDMf Supporter
D42K732202 has a reputation beyond reputeD42K732202 has a reputation beyond reputeD42K732202 has a reputation beyond reputeD42K732202 has a reputation beyond reputeD42K732202 has a reputation beyond reputeD42K732202 has a reputation beyond reputeD42K732202 has a reputation beyond reputeD42K732202 has a reputation beyond reputeD42K732202 has a reputation beyond reputeD42K732202 has a reputation beyond reputeD42K732202 has a reputation beyond repute
D42K732202's Avatar
Posts: 731
MC Status: 7060
Thanks: 120
Thanked 141 Times in 112 Posts
Re: Why don't DAWs support inline plugins?

oscilloscope mode sucks in fls because it needs loud input

Advertisements


------------------
sent from another world
------------------
D42K732202 is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Should i learn how to use other DAWs? NightlightSociety Sound Design, Mixing, & Studio Techniques 26 02-09-2017 01:14 PM
Android DAWs crackmontage Workstation Center 8 07-18-2013 04:17 AM
DAWs FHBanker Workstation Center 5 02-23-2012 05:32 PM
Need advice on DAWs. tazer101 The Studio 6 12-03-2011 06:19 PM
DAWs for Mac OS X 10.3.9 szdl The Studio 8 10-20-2011 10:46 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:32 AM.


Electronic Music Forums

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.