Live drum rack substitutions
You are Unregistered, please register to gain Full access.    
Advertisements


Workstation Center Digital audio workstations (DAW), trackers, sequencers and programming.

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 15-11-2015, 04:34 PM   #1
jbvdb493
IDMf Supporter
jbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MC
jbvdb493's Avatar
Posts: 1,646
MC Status: 24660
Thanks: 511
Thanked 493 Times in 401 Posts
Live drum rack substitutions

Hey
So I have some beats going on and let's say I like the kick in the drum rack but want to layer it with a second one is there an easy way to swap the simpler for a sampler in the rack while keeping all the other settings the same?
Then I could add layers or velocity splits in sampler for example!

Advertisements


------------------
jbvdb493 is online now   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-2015, 05:55 PM   #2
fontlame
Radial Developer
fontlame has a brilliant futurefontlame has a brilliant futurefontlame has a brilliant futurefontlame has a brilliant futurefontlame has a brilliant futurefontlame has a brilliant futurefontlame has a brilliant futurefontlame has a brilliant futurefontlame has a brilliant futurefontlame has a brilliant futurefontlame has a brilliant future
Paris
Posts: 149
MC Status: 1960
Thanks: 4
Thanked 39 Times in 34 Posts
Re: Live drum rack substitutions

yes : right click on the simpler -> there is a "simpler->sampler" button
fontlame is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Thanks to fontlame
jbvdb493 (15-11-2015)
Old 15-11-2015, 08:01 PM   #3
jbvdb493
IDMf Supporter
jbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MC
jbvdb493's Avatar
Posts: 1,646
MC Status: 24660
Thanks: 511
Thanked 493 Times in 401 Posts
Re: Live drum rack substitutions

Quote:
Originally Posted by fontlame View Post
yes : right click on the simpler -> there is a "simpler->sampler" button
Ha I should've known it was that simple thanks!

------------------
jbvdb493 is online now   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-2015, 09:10 PM   #4
jbvdb493
IDMf Supporter
jbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MC
jbvdb493's Avatar
Posts: 1,646
MC Status: 24660
Thanks: 511
Thanked 493 Times in 401 Posts
Re: Live drum rack substitutions

oooh here is another one that has me stumped:
lets say i want to use 1 hardware synth into the audio in of another and have 1 oscillator of each playing into the same filter and amp how do i set up an external instrument to send to 2 hardware devices at once?
is that possible or do i have to duplicate the midi track with 2 external instruments?
thx again

------------------
jbvdb493 is online now   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-2015, 10:50 PM   #5
fontlame
Radial Developer
fontlame has a brilliant futurefontlame has a brilliant futurefontlame has a brilliant futurefontlame has a brilliant futurefontlame has a brilliant futurefontlame has a brilliant futurefontlame has a brilliant futurefontlame has a brilliant futurefontlame has a brilliant futurefontlame has a brilliant futurefontlame has a brilliant future
Paris
Posts: 149
MC Status: 1960
Thanks: 4
Thanked 39 Times in 34 Posts
Re: Live drum rack substitutions

Quote:
Originally Posted by jbvdb493 View Post
oooh here is another one that has me stumped:
lets say i want to use 1 hardware synth into the audio in of another and have 1 oscillator of each playing into the same filter and amp how do i set up an external instrument to send to 2 hardware devices at once?
is that possible or do i have to duplicate the midi track with 2 external instruments?
thx again
you can create a midi track receiving midi from the original external instrument track (in the "midi from" section), set it to monitor in and route it, that should work.
fontlame is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Thanks to fontlame
jbvdb493 (15-11-2015)
Old 15-11-2015, 10:57 PM   #6
fontlame
Radial Developer
fontlame has a brilliant futurefontlame has a brilliant futurefontlame has a brilliant futurefontlame has a brilliant futurefontlame has a brilliant futurefontlame has a brilliant futurefontlame has a brilliant futurefontlame has a brilliant futurefontlame has a brilliant futurefontlame has a brilliant futurefontlame has a brilliant future
Paris
Posts: 149
MC Status: 1960
Thanks: 4
Thanked 39 Times in 34 Posts
Re: Live drum rack substitutions

and btw about velocity layers, you can still do them with a simpler : you'd have to put your simpler instances in a instrument rack (not a drum rack) inside your drum rack. there is a "Vel" section where you can manage velocity splits. i guess it's sort of easier to do this if you have lots of it instead of going thru the sampler sub menu for each
fontlame is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 15-11-2015, 11:42 PM   #7
jbvdb493
IDMf Supporter
jbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MCjbvdb493 is a savage MC
jbvdb493's Avatar
Posts: 1,646
MC Status: 24660
Thanks: 511
Thanked 493 Times in 401 Posts
Re: Live drum rack substitutions

Damn you are good

------------------
jbvdb493 is online now   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 16-11-2015, 12:29 AM   #8
fontlame
Radial Developer
fontlame has a brilliant futurefontlame has a brilliant futurefontlame has a brilliant futurefontlame has a brilliant futurefontlame has a brilliant futurefontlame has a brilliant futurefontlame has a brilliant futurefontlame has a brilliant futurefontlame has a brilliant futurefontlame has a brilliant futurefontlame has a brilliant future
Paris
Posts: 149
MC Status: 1960
Thanks: 4
Thanked 39 Times in 34 Posts
Re: Live drum rack substitutions

Advertisements

fontlame is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Drum Rack? Or Individual Tracks? Clankerz The Studio 15 13-10-2013 09:55 PM
Taiko Drum Rack for Ableton Live - Free cotec The Studio 12 05-02-2013 01:32 PM
Ableton Drum rack effects Ap0C552 The Studio 6 10-07-2012 01:24 AM
Ableton Live Drum Rack sound level questions 9:45 The Studio 3 12-06-2012 10:41 AM
Why use Battery when you got Drum Rack? CutOffCutOff The Studio 51 27-04-2012 07:34 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:38 PM.


Electronic Music Forums

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.