Too much CPU
You are Unregistered, please register to gain Full access.    
Advertisements


Workstation Center Digital audio workstations (DAW), trackers, sequencers and programming.

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 19-03-2015, 09:10 PM   #1
RaymondLeggs
Analog Lurker
RaymondLeggs is just really niceRaymondLeggs is just really niceRaymondLeggs is just really niceRaymondLeggs is just really niceRaymondLeggs is just really nice
Posts: 78
MC Status: 410
Thanks: 7
Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts
Too much CPU

I'm getting too much CPU usage with my DAW, LMMS, when I have VST's running it spikes to 100% CPU usage, I thought it could be a virus so i scanned with malwarebytes and it didn't find anything so...

I haven't run Ccleaner yet.

It sucks whrn your trying to make a multi layered track and you get stuttering and crackling.

Maybe I have a shitty PC? (sadface) I did change the buffer size a about an hour ago still didnt do anything, i didnt change it by much..

Advertisements

RaymondLeggs is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2015, 09:13 PM   #2
PhantomSignal
Soundscaper
PhantomSignal has a reputation beyond reputePhantomSignal has a reputation beyond reputePhantomSignal has a reputation beyond reputePhantomSignal has a reputation beyond reputePhantomSignal has a reputation beyond reputePhantomSignal has a reputation beyond reputePhantomSignal has a reputation beyond reputePhantomSignal has a reputation beyond reputePhantomSignal has a reputation beyond reputePhantomSignal has a reputation beyond reputePhantomSignal has a reputation beyond repute
PhantomSignal's Avatar
Sonoma /San Francisco
Posts: 314
MC Status: 7460
Thanks: 57
Thanked 149 Times in 109 Posts
Re: Too much CPU

Quote:
Originally Posted by RaymondLeggs View Post
I'm getting too much CPU usage with my DAW, LMMS, when I have VST's running it spikes to 100% CPU usage, I thought it could be a virus so i scanned with malwarebytes and it didn't find anything so...

I haven't run Ccleaner yet.

It sucks whrn your trying to make a multi layered track and you get stuttering and crackling.

Maybe I have a shitty PC? (sadface) I did change the buffer size a about an hour ago still didnt do anything, i didnt change it by much..

IME popping and stuttering is often a buffering / latency issue with the sound card settings. But it does really depend on your hardware...what are you running? Machine, Processor, Sound Driver, etc.?

Also
[Only registered and activated users can see links. Click here to register]

Last edited by PhantomSignal; 19-03-2015 at 09:18 PM..
PhantomSignal is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Thanks to PhantomSignal
Alert (20-03-2015)
Old 19-03-2015, 09:43 PM   #3
relic
IDMf SupporterModerator
relic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MC
relic's Avatar
The AK Rowdy Rowdy
Posts: 16,984
MC Status: 8534080
Thanks: 10,453
Thanked 6,863 Times in 4,888 Posts
Re: Too much CPU

A lot of commercially assembled windows computer from big box stores come with tons of bloatware installed that runs in the background. If you bought your computer off the shelf, check out what is in your start up list. Disconnect from the internet while working so you can turn off security essentials.

------------------
relic is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2015, 10:14 PM   #4
joem
Savage Mad Cunt
joem is a savage MCjoem is a savage MCjoem is a savage MCjoem is a savage MCjoem is a savage MCjoem is a savage MCjoem is a savage MCjoem is a savage MCjoem is a savage MCjoem is a savage MCjoem is a savage MC
Posts: 1,830
MC Status: 18760
Thanks: 2
Thanked 375 Times in 324 Posts
Re: Too much CPU

check background apps running whilst fruity s open
and tweak your pc for power usage.
[Only registered and activated users can see links. Click here to register]
(awsome video suited for windows 8.1 but the tweks can be used for earlyversions of windows, windows 7 etc. )
Also ccleaner is and will be your best friend.
[Only registered and activated users can see links. Click here to register]
joem is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 19-03-2015, 10:17 PM   #5
RaymondLeggs
Analog Lurker
RaymondLeggs is just really niceRaymondLeggs is just really niceRaymondLeggs is just really niceRaymondLeggs is just really niceRaymondLeggs is just really nice
Posts: 78
MC Status: 410
Thanks: 7
Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts
Re: Too much CPU

ManufacturerAcer
PROCESSOR / CHIPSET
Number of Cores Dual-Core
CPU Qty 1
Max CPU Qty 1
Processor Main Features Hyper-Threading Technology
Chipset Type Intel NM10 Express
CACHE MEMORY
Installed Size 1 MB
Cache Per Processor 1 MB
RAM
Technology DDR3 SDRAM
Memory Speed 1333 MHz
Memory Specification Compliance PC3-10600
HARD DRIVE
Capacity 1 x 500 GB
Interface Type SATA 3Gb/s
Spindle Speed 5400 rpm
CARD READER
Type card reader
Supported Flash Memory Cards Memory Stick, Memory Stick PRO, MultiMediaCard, SD Memory
Acer Veriton Z291G-UD5250W - Atom D525 1.8 GHz - 2 GB - 500 GB -

Realtek Soundcard
RaymondLeggs is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Thanks to RaymondLeggs
PhantomSignal (20-03-2015)
Old 19-03-2015, 10:34 PM   #6
Nystagmus
Savage Mad Cunt
Nystagmus is a savage MCNystagmus is a savage MCNystagmus is a savage MCNystagmus is a savage MCNystagmus is a savage MCNystagmus is a savage MCNystagmus is a savage MCNystagmus is a savage MCNystagmus is a savage MCNystagmus is a savage MCNystagmus is a savage MC
Nystagmus's Avatar
Planet Earth; 2017 AD.
Posts: 3,801
MC Status: 65410
Thanks: 3,367
Thanked 1,308 Times in 987 Posts
Re: Too much CPU

Are you running LINUX?

You need to research how to optimize LINUX for audio.

Sorry I deleted my old threads.

------------------
Mutually-Assured Survival is preferred.

Be a false negative of yourself !
Nystagmus is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 20-03-2015, 01:38 AM   #7
RaymondLeggs
Analog Lurker
RaymondLeggs is just really niceRaymondLeggs is just really niceRaymondLeggs is just really niceRaymondLeggs is just really niceRaymondLeggs is just really nice
Posts: 78
MC Status: 410
Thanks: 7
Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts
Re: Too much CPU

Im running windows 7 i just adjusted the power settings like the video and updated LMMS to the newest version now i dont get the CPU spikes. Ill look into optimizing my soundcard and whatnot too.
RaymondLeggs is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 20-03-2015, 01:54 PM   #8
Nyul
Nyul is a savage MCNyul is a savage MCNyul is a savage MCNyul is a savage MCNyul is a savage MCNyul is a savage MCNyul is a savage MCNyul is a savage MCNyul is a savage MCNyul is a savage MCNyul is a savage MC
Nyul's Avatar
Posts: 1,345
MC Status: 25010
Thanks: 478
Thanked 500 Times in 355 Posts
Re: Too much CPU

You are using an Atom processor from Intel. Those are designed to consume less power and thus are slower.

You can improve performance by making sure no other processes are running. Check out task manager to see what is running (as mentioned) and take a look at what programs start automatically when booting.

If you are not recording, increasing the buffer size of your soundcard will help a lot. A big buffer means the CPU doesn't have to refill the buffer as often (which is the most demanding part), but there will be an increase in latency.
I assume you are using your internal soundcard. Are you using ASIO4ALL? This is a good driver for soundcards that don't have custom drivers.

Freezing tracks is also a great way to free resources.

------------------
Nyul is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 20-03-2015, 03:07 PM   #9
tomkillsjerry
Analog Lurker
tomkillsjerry is a splendid one to beholdtomkillsjerry is a splendid one to beholdtomkillsjerry is a splendid one to beholdtomkillsjerry is a splendid one to beholdtomkillsjerry is a splendid one to beholdtomkillsjerry is a splendid one to beholdtomkillsjerry is a splendid one to behold
tomkillsjerry's Avatar
Dallas tx
Posts: 99
MC Status: 760
Thanks: 0
Thanked 15 Times in 12 Posts
Re: Too much CPU

you can also bounce your tracks out. to wav files and edit from there. it will eat up some of your ram..
tomkillsjerry is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 20-03-2015, 03:22 PM   #10
relic
IDMf SupporterModerator
relic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MC
relic's Avatar
The AK Rowdy Rowdy
Posts: 16,984
MC Status: 8534080
Thanks: 10,453
Thanked 6,863 Times in 4,888 Posts
Re: Too much CPU

Taking a look at that Acer computer. Not an ideal production machine, but could get the job done. Bouncing down tracks, freezing FX you don't need, you'll have to work within those limitations with these specs.

The integrated graphics might not be doing you any favors either.

[Only registered and activated users can see links. Click here to register]


This is the best guide I've found so far. This let me squeeze a little more out of my system.

------------------
relic is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 20-03-2015, 03:46 PM   #11
joem
Savage Mad Cunt
joem is a savage MCjoem is a savage MCjoem is a savage MCjoem is a savage MCjoem is a savage MCjoem is a savage MCjoem is a savage MCjoem is a savage MCjoem is a savage MCjoem is a savage MCjoem is a savage MC
Posts: 1,830
MC Status: 18760
Thanks: 2
Thanked 375 Times in 324 Posts
Re: Too much CPU

did not know your using an atom processor my toaster has more power in it than your hole computer(it is if this is going off anything a bluetooth samsung smart toaster ) id for the time being bounce stuff out and save up for a better system you can buy a decent machine now for 300 dollars.
joem is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 20-03-2015, 05:46 PM   #12
PhantomSignal
Soundscaper
PhantomSignal has a reputation beyond reputePhantomSignal has a reputation beyond reputePhantomSignal has a reputation beyond reputePhantomSignal has a reputation beyond reputePhantomSignal has a reputation beyond reputePhantomSignal has a reputation beyond reputePhantomSignal has a reputation beyond reputePhantomSignal has a reputation beyond reputePhantomSignal has a reputation beyond reputePhantomSignal has a reputation beyond reputePhantomSignal has a reputation beyond repute
PhantomSignal's Avatar
Sonoma /San Francisco
Posts: 314
MC Status: 7460
Thanks: 57
Thanked 149 Times in 109 Posts
Re: Too much CPU

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nyul View Post
Are you using ASIO4ALL? This is a good driver for soundcards that don't have custom drivers.
Seconded. I have used this in place of wiggy native drivers too to great effect. (Maya 4/4 USB for example)
PhantomSignal is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 20-03-2015, 06:40 PM   #13
Kvlt O)))
Is a retard
Kvlt O))) is a savage MCKvlt O))) is a savage MCKvlt O))) is a savage MCKvlt O))) is a savage MCKvlt O))) is a savage MCKvlt O))) is a savage MCKvlt O))) is a savage MCKvlt O))) is a savage MCKvlt O))) is a savage MCKvlt O))) is a savage MCKvlt O))) is a savage MC
Posts: 6,756
MC Status: 153560
Thanks: 3,344
Thanked 3,071 Times in 2,153 Posts
Re: Too much CPU

My computer is about as shitty as yours.

-Route instruments (internal or external) so that they can be easily recorded straight to audio

-Make use of the resampling function often (if your DAW has such a thing)

-Group buses and render large portions of your song and re-import them back into your DAW

-If the above are non-applicable, freeze and flatten everything but your current instrument at all times.


Some general advice would be to investigate your processes, close out all other programs besides your DAW (double check this step and ignore the urge to surf while making beats), and if nothing else works, you probably need to reformat and reinstall.
Kvlt O))) is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Thanks to Kvlt O)))
relic (20-03-2015)
Old 20-03-2015, 06:52 PM   #14
PhantomSignal
Soundscaper
PhantomSignal has a reputation beyond reputePhantomSignal has a reputation beyond reputePhantomSignal has a reputation beyond reputePhantomSignal has a reputation beyond reputePhantomSignal has a reputation beyond reputePhantomSignal has a reputation beyond reputePhantomSignal has a reputation beyond reputePhantomSignal has a reputation beyond reputePhantomSignal has a reputation beyond reputePhantomSignal has a reputation beyond reputePhantomSignal has a reputation beyond repute
PhantomSignal's Avatar
Sonoma /San Francisco
Posts: 314
MC Status: 7460
Thanks: 57
Thanked 149 Times in 109 Posts
Re: Too much CPU

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kvlt O))) View Post
some general advice would be to investigate your processes, close out all other programs besides your DAW (double check this step and ignore the urge to surf while making beats), and if nothing else works, you probably need to reformat and reinstall.
This. Until recently I was running FL Studio, Ableton, and Deckadance on a P3 Dell from like 2001 without issues. (recently the hard drive shit the bed, however).

But I know that Win 7 is a resource hog and right now almost all of your RAM is going just to running the OS. As much as you can reduce the shit Windows has to think about, the better your overall performance will be. You can turn off all system sounds, windows effects, billions of colors, etc, and this alone will free up some resources. There's probably a great tutorial somewhere on how to strip down Win 7 to a barebones but faster OS...

Here ya go
[Only registered and activated users can see links. Click here to register]


Also, sometimes tweaking the virtual memory (higher/more) can assist.
PhantomSignal is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 20-03-2015, 07:48 PM   #15
RaymondLeggs
Analog Lurker
RaymondLeggs is just really niceRaymondLeggs is just really niceRaymondLeggs is just really niceRaymondLeggs is just really niceRaymondLeggs is just really nice
Posts: 78
MC Status: 410
Thanks: 7
Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts
Re: Too much CPU

I just redid my power setting to high performance, I havent done anything in the bios that that guy did int he video but i did all the other stuff, Computer seems to run better overall.

I also Have a Dell desktop and a Crashed Laptop in storage a few hundred miles away that i plan on installing unbuntu on and using as a production machine, its a bit old but it has an AMD processor.

I did use FL LONG ago but I never did much with it, When I switched to LMMS I began making more tracks, since it tends to do exactly what i expect.

I tend to surf when Im producing, usually im listening to another track by a famous producer to see how tracks of a certain genre are layed out...
RaymondLeggs is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 20-03-2015, 07:58 PM   #16
relic
IDMf SupporterModerator
relic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MC
relic's Avatar
The AK Rowdy Rowdy
Posts: 16,984
MC Status: 8534080
Thanks: 10,453
Thanked 6,863 Times in 4,888 Posts
Re: Too much CPU

Also remember VSTs need CPU power.

Audio samples need RAM.

Prioritize according to what you use most.

Also, good eye not messing with the BIOS. I skipped that part too! If you've got the manual to your computer see what it says about unlocking the cores/overclocking them. Something I did to my 4 core processor along these lines was like flipping the beast mode switch to "on".

------------------
relic is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 20-03-2015, 11:18 PM   #17
RaymondLeggs
Analog Lurker
RaymondLeggs is just really niceRaymondLeggs is just really niceRaymondLeggs is just really niceRaymondLeggs is just really niceRaymondLeggs is just really nice
Posts: 78
MC Status: 410
Thanks: 7
Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts
Re: Too much CPU

I didn't get a manual, Computer used to be rent to own. Now I own it.
RaymondLeggs is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 20-03-2015, 11:21 PM   #18
PhantomSignal
Soundscaper
PhantomSignal has a reputation beyond reputePhantomSignal has a reputation beyond reputePhantomSignal has a reputation beyond reputePhantomSignal has a reputation beyond reputePhantomSignal has a reputation beyond reputePhantomSignal has a reputation beyond reputePhantomSignal has a reputation beyond reputePhantomSignal has a reputation beyond reputePhantomSignal has a reputation beyond reputePhantomSignal has a reputation beyond reputePhantomSignal has a reputation beyond repute
PhantomSignal's Avatar
Sonoma /San Francisco
Posts: 314
MC Status: 7460
Thanks: 57
Thanked 149 Times in 109 Posts
Re: Too much CPU

Quote:
Originally Posted by relic View Post
Something I did to my 4 core processor along these lines was like flipping the beast mode switch to "on".

As I understand it, the clock speed doesn't reflect the maximum speed, just the maximum "stable" speed, right? When people overclock, it just makes the CPU run hotter (and faster) and therefore more likely to crash, I believe, right?
PhantomSignal is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2015, 05:24 PM   #19
RaymondLeggs
Analog Lurker
RaymondLeggs is just really niceRaymondLeggs is just really niceRaymondLeggs is just really niceRaymondLeggs is just really niceRaymondLeggs is just really nice
Posts: 78
MC Status: 410
Thanks: 7
Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts
Re: Too much CPU

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhantomSignal View Post
As I understand it, the clock speed doesn't reflect the maximum speed, just the maximum "stable" speed, right? When people overclock, it just makes the CPU run hotter (and faster) and therefore more likely to crash, I believe, right?
For some reasons i am having visions of computers erupting into flames!
RaymondLeggs is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 21-03-2015, 06:32 PM   #20
relic
IDMf SupporterModerator
relic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MC
relic's Avatar
The AK Rowdy Rowdy
Posts: 16,984
MC Status: 8534080
Thanks: 10,453
Thanked 6,863 Times in 4,888 Posts
Re: Too much CPU

I remember now it was a BIOS option to "unlock the cores" ...not sure what it did but I got significant boost in CPU power. That sounds like over clocking if I remember correctly.

Advertisements


------------------
relic is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:16 AM.


Electronic Music Forums

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.