Maschine: how do you delay a sample start
You are Unregistered, please register to gain Full access.    
Advertisements


Workstation Center Digital audio workstations (DAW), trackers, sequencers and programming.

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 07-08-2017, 01:34 AM   #1
Deep Dose
Eternal Echoer
Deep Dose is a savage MCDeep Dose is a savage MCDeep Dose is a savage MCDeep Dose is a savage MCDeep Dose is a savage MCDeep Dose is a savage MCDeep Dose is a savage MCDeep Dose is a savage MCDeep Dose is a savage MCDeep Dose is a savage MCDeep Dose is a savage MC
Posts: 861
MC Status: 17684405
Thanks: 279
Thanked 107 Times in 85 Posts
Maschine: how do you delay a sample start

In Ableton I like to push and pull instruments using the track delays to get a better groove. Currently I have a TR8 triggering samples in Maschine and can't figure out a way to delay my high hats a bit. Sure I could record everything into Ableton and do it there, but that kind of kills my workflow during the writing process.

Anyone figured this out?

Advertisements

Deep Dose is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2017, 02:56 AM   #2
liquid_air
IDMf Supporter
liquid_air is a savage MCliquid_air is a savage MCliquid_air is a savage MCliquid_air is a savage MCliquid_air is a savage MCliquid_air is a savage MCliquid_air is a savage MCliquid_air is a savage MCliquid_air is a savage MCliquid_air is a savage MCliquid_air is a savage MC
liquid_air's Avatar
Corny
Posts: 2,481
MC Status: 52010
Thanks: 932
Thanked 1,040 Times in 767 Posts
Re: Maschine: how do you delay a sample start

If you use an external synth to trigger, you need to do this in your TR8. In Maschine itself, you can nudge the triggers to do this.

------------------
Techno starts with a capital 'T', as in TB-303 and TR-808.

liquid_air is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2017, 03:07 AM   #3
relic
IDMf SupporterModerator
relic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MC
relic's Avatar
The AK Rowdy Rowdy
Posts: 17,103
MC Status: 8538630
Thanks: 10,579
Thanked 6,954 Times in 4,948 Posts
Re: Maschine: how do you delay a sample start

You could also add some silence in front of the samples. Its an old school trick, but it can work really well.

------------------
relic is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2017, 04:23 AM   #4
liquid_air
IDMf Supporter
liquid_air is a savage MCliquid_air is a savage MCliquid_air is a savage MCliquid_air is a savage MCliquid_air is a savage MCliquid_air is a savage MCliquid_air is a savage MCliquid_air is a savage MCliquid_air is a savage MCliquid_air is a savage MCliquid_air is a savage MC
liquid_air's Avatar
Corny
Posts: 2,481
MC Status: 52010
Thanks: 932
Thanked 1,040 Times in 767 Posts
Re: Maschine: how do you delay a sample start

Some plugins in Maschine allow for this, too. Not sure about Kontakt, but Geist does. As long as you can send MIDI PrgChng messages, you're good.

Yeah, also what relic said.

------------------
Techno starts with a capital 'T', as in TB-303 and TR-808.

liquid_air is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2017, 01:45 PM   #5
localspace
Minor Glitch
localspace is a jewel in the roughlocalspace is a jewel in the roughlocalspace is a jewel in the rough
Posts: 39
MC Status: 260
Thanks: 0
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Re: Maschine: how do you delay a sample start

DMG's Trackcontrol might be what you're looking for.. it's free if you make an account. It's really useful in Maschine to compensate for the basic mixer. It can also set track delay, unfortunately negative delay doesn't work because it relies on PDC, but forward delay works just fine.
localspace is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 07-08-2017, 11:55 PM   #6
Deep Dose
Eternal Echoer
Deep Dose is a savage MCDeep Dose is a savage MCDeep Dose is a savage MCDeep Dose is a savage MCDeep Dose is a savage MCDeep Dose is a savage MCDeep Dose is a savage MCDeep Dose is a savage MCDeep Dose is a savage MCDeep Dose is a savage MCDeep Dose is a savage MC
Posts: 861
MC Status: 17684405
Thanks: 279
Thanked 107 Times in 85 Posts
Re: Maschine: how do you delay a sample start

Quote:
Originally Posted by relic View Post
You could also add some silence in front of the samples. Its an old school trick, but it can work really well.
Thanks for all the input guys.

Relic, I have tried this in maschines sample editor but I can only silence the begining of the actual sample, not add silence before it. Unless I'm doing it wrong
Deep Dose is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2017, 01:32 AM   #7
relic
IDMf SupporterModerator
relic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MCrelic is a savage MC
relic's Avatar
The AK Rowdy Rowdy
Posts: 17,103
MC Status: 8538630
Thanks: 10,579
Thanked 6,954 Times in 4,948 Posts
Re: Maschine: how do you delay a sample start

Quote:
Originally Posted by Deep Dose View Post
Thanks for all the input guys.

Relic, I have tried this in maschines sample editor but I can only silence the begining of the actual sample, not add silence before it. Unless I'm doing it wrong
afaik you can't do it directly in Maschine. It's probably the most time consuming option tbf. But if I want something particularly wonky I'll take the same hat sample and add two different amounts of beginning silence to the sample twice and then a regular version and place these three until I get a groove I like. A lotta that future garage burial rip off stuff is made this way.

Advertisements


------------------
relic is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What inspired YOU to start producing? and when did you start doing it? iliveinmyguitar Sound Design, Mixing, & Studio Techniques 61 11-11-2017 02:59 AM
Maschine: How to turn any sample into a synth Automageddon Tutorials Section 7 18-01-2013 12:12 AM
Mapping "sample start" in sampler to a macro (Ableton users) Cohma101 The Studio 5 25-12-2012 11:11 PM
sample start position problem when exporting (cubase 5) Parricide Workstation Center 1 09-12-2011 10:26 AM
Automating the start point of a sample??? Convergence Sound Design, Mixing, & Studio Techniques 0 29-11-2011 01:00 PM


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:50 PM.


Electronic Music Forums

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.