Drums in Reaper?
You are Unregistered, please register to gain Full access.    
Advertisements


Workstation Center Digital audio workstations (DAW), trackers, sequencers and programming.

Reply
Thread Tools
Old 29-08-2011, 01:24 PM   #1
Ummagumma
Soundscaper
Ummagumma is a savage MCUmmagumma is a savage MCUmmagumma is a savage MCUmmagumma is a savage MCUmmagumma is a savage MCUmmagumma is a savage MCUmmagumma is a savage MCUmmagumma is a savage MCUmmagumma is a savage MCUmmagumma is a savage MCUmmagumma is a savage MC
Ummagumma's Avatar
N.Y.
Posts: 313
MC Status: 40923
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Icon5 Drums in Reaper?

What's the best way to go about doing this?

It doesn't exactly seem as simple as FL studios groove pattern thing...

Should I just drag drop and compose samples on the grid? or load up a drum sampler with sends? or is there an easier way?

How do YOU make your drums in Reaper?

Am I missing something here?

Last edited by Ummagumma; 29-08-2011 at 05:14 PM..

Advertisements


------------------

Ummagumma is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 31-08-2011, 03:48 PM   #2
Ummagumma
Soundscaper
Ummagumma is a savage MCUmmagumma is a savage MCUmmagumma is a savage MCUmmagumma is a savage MCUmmagumma is a savage MCUmmagumma is a savage MCUmmagumma is a savage MCUmmagumma is a savage MCUmmagumma is a savage MCUmmagumma is a savage MCUmmagumma is a savage MC
Ummagumma's Avatar
N.Y.
Posts: 313
MC Status: 40923
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Re: Drums in Reaper?

Hello?

------------------

Ummagumma is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 31-08-2011, 03:55 PM   #3
Automageddon
IDMf ArtistModerator
Automageddon is a savage MCAutomageddon is a savage MCAutomageddon is a savage MCAutomageddon is a savage MCAutomageddon is a savage MCAutomageddon is a savage MCAutomageddon is a savage MCAutomageddon is a savage MCAutomageddon is a savage MCAutomageddon is a savage MCAutomageddon is a savage MC
Automageddon's Avatar
Less kids, more synths.
Age: 38
Posts: 9,765
MC Status: 269462008
Thanks: 1,039
Thanked 2,768 Times in 1,840 Posts
Re: Drums in Reaper?

I'm not a Reaper usr, but I found these
[Only registered and activated users can see links. Click here to register]

[Only registered and activated users can see links. Click here to register]

------------------
Automageddon is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 31-08-2011, 04:59 PM   #4
Evelon
IDMf Artist
Evelon is a savage MCEvelon is a savage MCEvelon is a savage MCEvelon is a savage MCEvelon is a savage MCEvelon is a savage MCEvelon is a savage MCEvelon is a savage MCEvelon is a savage MCEvelon is a savage MCEvelon is a savage MC
Evelon's Avatar
Posts: 7,578
MC Status: 214389848
Thanks: 884
Thanked 2,828 Times in 1,763 Posts
Re: Drums in Reaper?

Vember Shortcircuit2
Evelon is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 31-08-2011, 06:08 PM   #5
rodan
Soundwave Mangler
rodan is a savage MCrodan is a savage MCrodan is a savage MCrodan is a savage MCrodan is a savage MCrodan is a savage MCrodan is a savage MCrodan is a savage MCrodan is a savage MCrodan is a savage MCrodan is a savage MC
Salt Lake City, UT
Posts: 180
MC Status: 13442
Thanks: 9
Thanked 17 Times in 16 Posts
Re: Drums in Reaper?

I do my drums through battery 3 like this:

[Only registered and activated users can see links. Click here to register]


I originally had FL Studio rewired through to each of the separate channels so I could build drums through FL Studio's step sequencer and have them trigger Battery 3, but it added extra steps to the process and FL Studio's rewire capabilities are screwed up so now I do it like above.

I would love to have a built in step sequencer in reaper. The way above is pretty sweet though, I can just pound in drums through my padkontrol and it generates all the midi for me on the separate tracks. Or I can hand draw them in with the piano roll, which is what I found myself doing in FL studio often anyways.

Last edited by rodan; 31-08-2011 at 06:14 PM..
rodan is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 05-09-2011, 03:32 AM   #6
astroidmist
Banned
astroidmist is a savage MCastroidmist is a savage MCastroidmist is a savage MCastroidmist is a savage MCastroidmist is a savage MCastroidmist is a savage MCastroidmist is a savage MCastroidmist is a savage MCastroidmist is a savage MCastroidmist is a savage MCastroidmist is a savage MC
3 floors above you
Posts: 4,006
MC Status: 13248268
Thanks: 0
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Re: Drums in Reaper?

Poise VSTi is what I use a lot lately. It has 16 outputs and works with pads as well as keys (even though it's designed for 16 pads).
[Only registered and activated users can see links. Click here to register]



Last edited by astroidmist; 05-09-2011 at 03:35 AM..
astroidmist is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2011, 06:46 AM   #7
claaser
Soundscaper
claaser is a savage MCclaaser is a savage MCclaaser is a savage MCclaaser is a savage MCclaaser is a savage MCclaaser is a savage MCclaaser is a savage MCclaaser is a savage MCclaaser is a savage MCclaaser is a savage MCclaaser is a savage MC
claaser's Avatar
Posts: 343
MC Status: 8385220
Thanks: 2
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Re: Drums in Reaper?

Rob Papen Punch

Advertisements

claaser is offline   Thanks Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:10 AM.


Electronic Music Forums

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.